Data Protection Declaration

Collection of personal data

So that you feel safe and comfortable when visiting our websites, we would like to inform you about the handling of your data in the following. You can normally call up all websites of Messe Stuttgart without providing your personal data. When you call up our websites, Messe Stuttgart obtains utilisation data which are stored for backup purposes and may allow identification (e.g. IP address, date, time and pages examined). This data is analysed anonymously by Messe Stuttgart in order to find out about users' behaviour and prepare statistics. For all measures the provisions of the German Telemedia Act (TMG), the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and other relevant legal specifications are considered. Data from orders is transmitted encrypted, for information requests the transmission path is unencrypted.

Contact form

To use our contact form we need your first name, surname and e-mail address. You can share other details with us, however, it is not compulsory to do so. We only use your data for sending the requested information.

Restricted access areas

If you register with us as a visitor, trade visitor or exhibitor, a customer account is created for you. You can register for events of Messe Stuttgart using the data stored in the customer account. Mandatory information such as first name, surname and e-mail address are collected during the registration. Other details such as fax or telephone number are voluntary. In order to prove that someone is a trade visitor, additional data will be recorded here about the company and/or position depending on the particular trade fairs and, if applicable, a suitable trade fair visitor ID may be demanded. If you have registered using different e-mail addresses, then you have several customer accounts.

We will use the data, which you provide, to implement your requirements (e.g. ordering of catalogues or brochures) and to process your orders, e.g. purchase of admission tickets or redemption of admission codes.

We will also use your data to inform you about other events and offers of Messe Stuttgart. In the case of selected events, we will ask you to take part (voluntarily) in customer surveys to improve our services.

You can examine and update the data in your customer account when you purchase a ticket or redeem admission codes. We will also naturally be pleased to provide you with information at any time.

Transmitting data

Your personal data will not normally be transferred to third parties without your consent. During registration as a visitor or a trade visitor, you hereby agree when you click on "Accept invitation" that Messe Stuttgart will transfer your following personal data, after assignment to the redeemed admission code, to the inviter for the following purposes: we will pass on the name of your company, your forename, surname, address and details of your visit to the event so that the inviter can check who redeemed the issued admission codes. We will pass on your e-mail address and - if provided voluntarily - your telephone and fax number to the inviter for any advertising measures or other activities by the latter. The inviter will be solely responsible for further use of your data.

Your personal data is only disclosed without your consent in the following circumstances: We commission service providers and individual people with tasks to be completed for us. Examples include the dispatch of letters or processing of payment transactions.

Entitlement to information, correction, blocking, deletion and objection

You are entitled at any time to obtain information on your personal data stored by Messe Stuttgart. You are also entitled to amend, block or delete your personal data provided there are no legally prescribed obligations to store data. In the case of data blocking, the blocked data must be kept in a blocking file for control purposes. If you no longer want to receive any information from Messe Stuttgart, you can object at any time to the use of your data for the purpose of contacting you. Please send an e-mail with your first name, surname and address (required for verification) to the following e-mail address:

widerspruch(at)messe-stuttgart.de

Guest events

In the case of guest events, Messe Stuttgart acts on behalf of the particular organiser. Messe Stuttgart is hereby bound by the instructions of the principal in accordance with data protection legislation. If you have any questions relating to data processing, blocking, deletion, etc., please contact the particular organiser.

Technical and organisation measures for data protection and data security

Messe Stuttgart takes the technical and organisational security measures which are necessary under the Federal Data Protection Act in order to protect your personal data against loss, destruction, unauthorised access and misuse by unauthorised individuals, for example encrypted transfer of your data when the Messe Ticket Service is used. Our employees have an obligation to carefully handle personal data in accordance with ยง 5 BDSG.

Publicity

The websites of Messe Stuttgart also contain advertisements in some places. The advertising is supplied by external advertising servers. The data recorded in connection with online advertising (ad impressions, ad clicks) are used solely for the purpose of statistical evaluation and to prepare reports for advertising customers.

When advertising is provided, cookies (see below) may be used without Messe Stuttgart being able to exert any influence.

Links to other websites

Our online offering contains links to other websites. The information on data protection contained here only applies to our website. We kindly request that you observe the data protection regulations of the linked sites.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files which are stored on a visitor's hard drive. They enable information to be stored over a certain period and the identification of the visitor's computer. We use permanent cookies for improved user guidance and individual performance reports. We also use so-called session cookies, which are automatically deleted when you close your browser. You can set your browser so that it informs you about the placing of cookies. This way the use of cookies becomes transparent for you.

Google Analytics

You can object at any time to the creation of user profiles under a pseudonym by Google Analytics. Please click here and install the respective browser plug-in.

Our websites use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files, which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of the utilisation of our websites by you. The information generated by the cookie about your utilisation of our websites is generally transmitted to a server of Google in the USA, stored there and, if necessary disclosed to third parties, insofar as it is required by law or if third parties are commissioned by Google to process this data.

Google will use this information to evaluate your utilisation of the websites, compile reports about the website activities for website operators and to provide other services connected to website and Internet usage. We hereby point out that our websites use Google Analytics with the IP address anonymisation add-on. For this reason only shortened IP addresses are processed in order to eliminate direct reference to people. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google before transmission on a server of Google in the USA within EU member states or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data of Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting on your browser software; however, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent without cookies. You can also prevent the recording of data generated by the cookie and related to your utilisation of the website (incl. your IP address) at Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use the Google AdWords remarketing technology and the Google Tag Manager, the advertising platform of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). With the aid of pseudonyms, users who have visited our website are targeted again through selective advertising on the pages of the Google partner network. Cookies which facilitate the recognition of an Internet browser may be used for this purpose (cf. "Use of cookies"). These utilisation profiles are used to analyse visitor behaviour, make specific product recommendations and carry out interest-based advertising. The anonymised utilisation profiles are not merged with personal data pertaining to the bearer of the pseudonym without the separate express permission of the person concerned. You have the right to revoke your consent to data collection and storage for the purpose of web analysis and determination of advertising effectiveness at any time with effect for the future by activating the deactivation link www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin of Google. Further information on Google remarketing and the Data Protection Declaration by Google can be found at: www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Piwik

In addition, Piwik is used for the purposes of analysing the utilisation of our websites and optimising the websites. It is a so-called web analysis tool. Piwik uses cookies. Cookies are text files which are stored on your computer for the aforementioned purposes. The utilisation information generated (incl. your shortened IP address) is transmitted to our server and stored for utilisation analysis.

Your IP address is made anonymous during this process so that as a user you remain anonymous to us. The information generated by the cookie about your utilisation of this website is not disclosed to third parties. You can prevent the use of cookies by a corresponding setting on your browser software; however, you may not be able to use all functions of our websites to their full extent without cookies.

If you do not consent to the storage and evaluation of this data from your visit, then you can object at any time to the storage and utilisation with a mouse click. Follow this link and make the appropriate settings.

In this case a so-called OptOutCookie is stored in your browser, which means that Piwik does not collect any session data. Attention: If you delete cookies, this also results in the deletion of the OptOutCookie and it must be reactivated by you again if necessary.

Newsletter

If you would like to subscribe to our free newsletter, we need your e-mail address. You will receive a confirmation e-mail from us after you submit the registration form. The subscription only becomes effective after you have clicked on the link in the confirmation e-mail. The newsletter is sent by a contractor of Landesmesse Stuttgart.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Your e-mail address is then immediately deleted from the distribution system.

For further questions

If you have any questions on data protection, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer Landesmesse Stuttgart GmbH
Messepiazza 1
70629 Stuttgart
Phone: +49 711 18560-0
bDSB(at)messe-stuttgart.de